Seniors Recognized at Awards Night
June 9, 2017
On Tuesday evening the school announced the recipients of several dozen scholarships and awards for the 2016-2017 school year. There were awards bestowed for a variety of different student activities such as volunteerism, sportsmanship, journalism, and artistry. Following is a complete list of all honors and recipients:
Tenafly Rotary Club Scholarship/Jean Wolf Humanitarian – Anthony Dulot
Tenafly Education Association Scholarship – Natasha Abrams, Sara Howard, Rachel Strompf
The Children Tree and Art Foundation – Evan Colchamiro, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee
Gerhardt Goetz Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Strompf
Joe Glaser Memorial Scholarship – Ryan Welch
Kathryn Anne Lanz Memorial Scholarship – Natalia Rodriguez
Korean Parents Association Scholarship – Minkwan Seo, Diana Kim, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee
Tenafly PBA #376 Memorial Scholarship – Athena Dulot, Diana Kim
Tenafly Educational Foundation Karen Sperling Greene Memorial Scholarship for Volunteerism – Katherine Ngai, Colleen Aslami
Tenafly Administrators and Supervisors Association Scholarship – Matthew Soffer
THS Home School Association David E. Johnston Memorial Scholarship – Stephanie Schiller
Tenafly Fire Association Scholarship – Gideon Abramowitz
Henry W. Redfield Scholarship – Edwin Kwon, Alexander Thompson
Bergen County Directors of Guidance Scholarship – Demi Yona
Thomas J. Elephante Memorial Scholarship – Melissa Hoffman, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee
Tory Wachtel Award of Courage and Character – John Testa
Dr. Eugenia Pfeiffer Humanitarian Award – Athena Dulot, Alex Kaufman, Robert Kirschenbaum, Rachel Strompf
U.S. Military Academy (USMA) at West Point Appointment – Thomas Rafferty
U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Awards – Colleen Aslami, Arthur Botis
Distinguished Athlete Award – Alexis Delgizzo, Matthew Brown
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athletic Award – Sofia Parmelee, Aljo Sujak
English Department Awards
Creative Writing – Erin Aslami, Katherine Kaplan, Alisa Wadsworth
Literary Scholars – Maya Amitai, Camryn Bolkin, Benjamin Wenzelberg, Demi Yona
Omega Award – Erin Aslami
The Echo Award – Jasmine Oh
Social Studies Department Awards
Supervisor’s Award – Caroline Wolinsky
Department Award – Alisa Wadsworth
Lewis Brown Memorial Book Award – Colin Colchamiro
Math Department Awards
Department Award – Natasha Abrams
Competitions – Jin Suh
Science Department Awards
Department Award – Jack Hyslop, Kaitlyn Espiritu, Peter Prastakos
Society of Women Engineers – Natasha Abrams
World Language Department Awards
French – Gal Nissan
Spanish – Benjamin Wenzelberg
Italian – Benjamin Stein
Chinese – Kang Min Shun
Performing Arts/Music Department Awards
B.H. Memorial Scholarship – Camryn Bolkin,
THS Music and Art Award for Excellence – Gavin Caine
Madrigal Awards – Camryn Bolkin, Bobby Braverman
H Memorial Scholarship – theatrical or musical talent – Una Rafferty
Visual Arts Awards
Visual Arts Award – Sophia Leviev
Art and Design Award – Sara Howard
Practical Arts Awards
Practical Arts – Soojin Han
Business department Award – Caitlin Laufer
Technology
One Acts – Caroline Wolinsky, Colin Colchamiro, Natalia Rodriguez
Telecommunication and Multimedia Club – Colin Colchamiro, Xander Trop, Declan Farrell, Rebecca Hess, Demi Yona
Stage Manager – Una Rafferty
Tech Crew – Bobby Braverman
Technology Education Senior Award – Jinho Bae, Halle Rosenberg, Kevin Park, Daisuke Saito
Athletic Department Awards
NJSIAA Scholar Athlete – Jacob Baltaytis
BCCA Multi-Sport Award – Benjamin Stein, Stephanie schiller
BCCA Scholarship – Aaron Gallay
BCWCA Scholarship – Casey Burdy
Big North Conference Scholar Athlete – Juli Hyatt, Ean Renaud
Elton Lorimer Williams Memorial Scholarship – Thomas Rafferty
Tiger Pride Award – Alon Berkowitz, Isabella Greenstone, Jack Desalvo
School Service Awards
EMT Awards – Collen Aslami, Athena Dulot, Catherine Ngai, Mark Roh, Segev Sharon, Bobby Braverman
Class Advisor Award – Una Rafferty
Distinguished Senior Award – Colin Colchamiro
Dr. Kontogiannis TIGER Award – Stephanie Schiller
Frontline Education Scholarship – Gil Yair
Principal’s Award – Emma Parish
The Echo would like to congratulate all recipients for their achievements and the graduating Class of 2017!