Seniors Recognized at Awards Night

June 9, 2017

Emma Parish, Catherine Ngai, and Colin Colchamiro show off their awards.

Emma Parish, Catherine Ngai, and Colin Colchamiro show off their awards.

On Tuesday evening the school announced the recipients of several dozen scholarships and awards for the 2016-2017 school year. There were awards bestowed for a variety of different student activities such as volunteerism, sportsmanship, journalism, and artistry. Following is a complete list of all honors and recipients:

Tenafly Rotary Club Scholarship/Jean Wolf Humanitarian  –  Anthony Dulot

Tenafly Education Association Scholarship  –  Natasha Abrams, Sara Howard, Rachel Strompf

The Children Tree and Art Foundation  –  Evan Colchamiro, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee

Gerhardt Goetz Memorial Scholarship  –   Rachel Strompf

Joe Glaser Memorial Scholarship  –  Ryan Welch

Kathryn Anne Lanz Memorial Scholarship  –  Natalia Rodriguez

Korean Parents Association Scholarship  –  Minkwan Seo, Diana Kim, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee

Tenafly PBA #376 Memorial Scholarship –  Athena Dulot, Diana Kim

Tenafly Educational Foundation Karen Sperling Greene Memorial Scholarship for Volunteerism  –  Katherine Ngai, Colleen Aslami

Tenafly Administrators and Supervisors Association Scholarship  –  Matthew Soffer

THS Home School Association David E. Johnston Memorial Scholarship – Stephanie Schiller

Tenafly Fire Association Scholarship  –  Gideon Abramowitz

Henry W. Redfield Scholarship –  Edwin Kwon, Alexander Thompson

Bergen County Directors of Guidance Scholarship  –  Demi Yona

Thomas J. Elephante Memorial Scholarship  –  Melissa Hoffman, Chaeun (Jiah) Lee

Tory Wachtel Award of Courage and Character  – John Testa

Athena Dulot, Robert Kirschenbaum, and Rachel Strompf, winners of the Eugenia Pfeiffer Memorial Award, with former principal Dr. K.

Dr. Eugenia Pfeiffer Humanitarian Award  –  Athena Dulot, Alex Kaufman, Robert Kirschenbaum, Rachel Strompf

U.S. Military Academy (USMA) at West Point Appointment  –  Thomas Rafferty

U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Awards  –  Colleen Aslami, Arthur Botis

Distinguished Athlete Award  –  Alexis Delgizzo, Matthew Brown

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athletic Award  –  Sofia Parmelee, Aljo Sujak

 

English Department Awards

Creative Writing  –  Erin Aslami, Katherine Kaplan, Alisa Wadsworth

Literary Scholars – Maya Amitai, Camryn Bolkin, Benjamin Wenzelberg, Demi Yona

Omega Award  –  Erin Aslami

The Echo Award – Jasmine Oh

 

Social Studies Department Awards

Supervisor’s Award  –  Caroline Wolinsky

Department Award – Alisa Wadsworth

Lewis Brown Memorial Book Award  –  Colin Colchamiro

 

Math Department Awards

Department Award  –  Natasha Abrams

Competitions  –  Jin Suh

 

Science Department Awards

Department Award  –  Jack Hyslop, Kaitlyn Espiritu, Peter Prastakos

Society of Women Engineers  –  Natasha Abrams

 

World Language Department Awards

French – Gal Nissan

Spanish – Benjamin Wenzelberg

Italian – Benjamin Stein

Chinese – Kang Min Shun

 

Performing Arts/Music Department Awards

B.H. Memorial Scholarship  –  Camryn Bolkin,

THS Music and Art Award for Excellence  –  Gavin Caine

Madrigal Awards  –   Camryn Bolkin, Bobby Braverman

H Memorial Scholarship – theatrical or musical talent  –  Una Rafferty

Una Rafferty receiving H. Memorial Scholarship for theater from Mr. Nunez.

 

Visual Arts Awards

Visual Arts Award  –  Sophia Leviev

Art and Design Award  –  Sara Howard

 

Practical Arts Awards

Practical Arts  –  Soojin Han

Business department Award  –  Caitlin Laufer

 

Technology  

One Acts  –  Caroline Wolinsky, Colin Colchamiro, Natalia Rodriguez

Telecommunication and Multimedia Club  –  Colin Colchamiro, Xander Trop, Declan Farrell, Rebecca Hess, Demi Yona

Stage Manager  –  Una Rafferty

Tech Crew  –  Bobby Braverman

Technology Education Senior Award  –  Jinho Bae, Halle Rosenberg, Kevin Park, Daisuke Saito

 

Athletic Department Awards

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete  –  Jacob Baltaytis

BCCA Multi-Sport Award  –  Benjamin Stein, Stephanie schiller

BCCA Scholarship  –  Aaron Gallay

BCWCA Scholarship – Casey Burdy

Big North Conference Scholar Athlete  –  Juli Hyatt, Ean Renaud

Elton Lorimer Williams Memorial Scholarship  –   Thomas Rafferty

Tiger Pride Award  –  Alon Berkowitz, Isabella Greenstone, Jack Desalvo

 

School Service Awards

EMT Awards  –  Collen Aslami, Athena Dulot, Catherine Ngai, Mark Roh, Segev Sharon, Bobby Braverman

Class Advisor Award  –  Una Rafferty

Distinguished Senior Award  –  Colin Colchamiro

Dr. Kontogiannis TIGER Award  –  Stephanie Schiller

Frontline Education Scholarship – Gil Yair

Principal’s Award  –  Emma Parish

 

The Echo would like to congratulate all recipients for their achievements and the graduating Class of 2017!

The Echo • Copyright 2021 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in