The Golden Globes Winners (and Losers)

Jennifer+Lopez+and+A-Rod+at+the+Golden+Globes%0APhoto%3A+Forbes
Back to Article
Back to Article

The Golden Globes Winners (and Losers)

Jennifer Lopez and A-Rod at the Golden Globes
Photo: Forbes

Jennifer Lopez and A-Rod at the Golden Globes Photo: Forbes

Jennifer Lopez and A-Rod at the Golden Globes Photo: Forbes

Jennifer Lopez and A-Rod at the Golden Globes Photo: Forbes

Gavin Clingham, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Last Sunday, the Hollywood Foreign Press held its annual Golden Globe Awards for movies and television. That night, legends were honored, celebrities were roasted, and Ricky Gervais offended almost every person in the room. There were many actors, directors, shows, and films that deserved to win, but here are the ones that did.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

1917 (Universal) – WINNER

The Irishman (Netflix)

Marriage Story (Netflix)

The Two Popes (Netflix)

Joker (Warner Brothers)

 

Best Actress – Drama

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Renee Zellweger (Judy) – WINNER

 

Best Actor – Drama

Christian Bale (Ford vs Ferrari)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) – WINNER

Johnathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

 

Best Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Sony) – WINNER

Rocketman (Paramount)

 

Best Actress – Comedy/Musical

Ana De Armas (Knives Out)

Awkwafina (The Farewell) – WINNER

Cate Blanchet (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)

Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)

Emma Thompson (Late Night)

 

Best Actor – Comedy/Musical

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)      

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood)

Taron Egerton (Rocketman) – WINNER

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen 2 (Disney)

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)

The Lion King (Disney)

Missing Link (United Artists Releasing) – WINNER

Toy Story 4 (Disney)

 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Farewell (A24)

Les Miserables (Amazon)

Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)

Parasite (Neon) – WINNER

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewel)

Annette Bening (The Report)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story) – WINNER

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood) – WINNER 

 

Best Director of a Motion Picture

Bong Joon-H0 (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917) – WINNER

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)

 

Best Screenplay For A Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood) – WINNER

Steven Zailian (The Irishman)

 

Best Original Score For A Motion Picture

Little Women

Joker – WINNER

Marriage Story

1917

Motherless Brooklyn

 

Best Original Song For A Motion Picture

Beautiful Ghosts (Cats)

I’m Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman) – WINNER

Into the Unknown (Frozen 2)

Spirit (The Lion King)

Stand Up (Harriet)

 

TV: 

Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Killing Eve (BBC)

The Morning Show (Apple)

Succession (HBO) – WINNER 

 

Best Television Series – Comedy

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Politician (Netflix) 

 

Best Limited Television Series or Television Movie

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO) – WINNER

Fosse/Verdon (Fox)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

 

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) – WINNER

Jodie Comer  Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

 

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession) – WINNER

Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)

Rami Malek  (Mr Robot)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Billy Porter (Pose)

 

Best Actress in a Television Series – Comedy

Christina Applegate (Dead To Me)

Rachel Brosnohan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)    

Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) – WINNER

 

Best Actor in a Television Series – Comedy

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Paul Rudd (Living With Yourself)

Ben Platt (The Politician)

Ramy Youssef (Rammy) – WINNER

 

Best Actress in a Limited Television Series or Television Movie

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)

Joey King (The Act)

Helen Mirren (Catherine The Great)

Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) – WINNER

 

Best Actor in a Limited Television Series or Television Movie

Christopher Abbott (Catch 22)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)

Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) – WINNER

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series

Patricia Arquette (The Act) – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Toni Collete (Unbelievable)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Andrew Scott (Fleabag)

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) – WINNER

Henry Winkler (Barry)

 

Despite all these winners, there were many snubs. The Irishman and Jojo Rabbit won absolutely no awards (even though they got shout outs throughout the night). Marriage Story only won Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) despite having two powerhouse performances, a wonderful screenplay, and a wonderful directing job by Noah Baumbach. Meryl Streep did not win best supporting actress in a television series despite giving an absolutely amazing scene stealing performance in Big Little Lies. Also, there was one surprise: in the Best Animated Movie category there was the tear jerking conclusion to the Toy Story series, the game changing animation of the new The Lion King, and the emotional conclusion to the How To Train Your Dragon series, and The Missing Link came out of nowhere and won.