The Echo

2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

Norhan Zouak, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






“And the Oscar goes to…” Um, La La Land? No. Envelope-gate happened a year ago already and we are in the midst of yet another award season. Early Tuesday morning, the 90th Academy Award nominations were announced.

Girls Trip’s Tiffany Haddish and Star Wars’ Andy Serkis accompanied Academy President, John Bailey, as they took the stage at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

The show will take place on March 4 and air live on ABC at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles. Jimmy Kimmel will host for the second year in a row. Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water led with 13 nominations, followed by Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with nine, and Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk with eight.

Here are the 2018 Oscar Award nominations:

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Director

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Animated Feature

  • Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito, The Boss Baby
  • Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo, The Breadwinner
  • Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, Coco
  • Carlos Saldanha, Ferdinand
  • Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman, Loving Vincent

Animated Short

  • Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant, Dear Basketball
  • Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon, Garden Party
  • Dave Mullins, Dana Murray, Lou
  • Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata, Negative Space
  • Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer, Revolting Rhymes

Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel,
  • “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

  • Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda, Faces Places
  • Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan, Icarus
  • Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen, Last Men in Aleppo
  • Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright, Edith+Eddie
  • Frank Stiefel, Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon, Heroin(e)
  • Thomas Lennon, Knife Skills
  • Kate Davis, David Heilbroner, Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Reed Van Dyk, DeKalb Elementary
  • Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, The Eleven O’Clock
  • Kevin Wilson, Jr., My Nephew Emmett
  • Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton, The Silent Child
  • Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen, Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best Film Editing

  • Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith, Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Sound Editing

  • Julian Slater, Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
  • Alex Gibson, Richard King, Dunkirk
  • Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
  • Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Baby Driver
  • Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
  • Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
  • Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
  • Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
  • Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

Best Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

  • “Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
  • “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria and Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Best Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul

Best Visual Effects

  • John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the Writer
Norhan Zouak, Staff Writer
Norhan Zouak (‘21) has always been interested in writing and journalism, but it was not until this year that she decided to broaden these interests by joining The Echo. She is happy to be enrolled in Journalism and to be a member of the club and is excited to add more contributions to the paper for...
Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Arts & Entertainment

    The 5 Best Performances from the 2018 Governor’s Ball

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    The R in Roseanne Stands for Racist

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    Candy Jar Goes from Sweet to Saccharine

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    13 Reasons Why: The Controversy Continues

  • Arts & Entertainment

    This Is America?

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    Dear Arctic Monkeys, You Can Disappear Again

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    Dirty Computer: a Futuristic Look at the Present

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    BTS Awes Audience at Billboard Music Awards

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    More Reasons to Watch Season 2

  • 2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?

    Arts & Entertainment

    The Best and Worst of The Met Gala 2018

The Student News Site of Tenafly High School
2018 Oscar Nominations: Did Your Favorites Get Nominated?